Shop By Category

Privacy Policy

Last updated Wednesday, 16 December 2020

This privacy policy ("Policy") defines how FeelKaro Online Media Pvt, Ltd. (hereby represented as "we", "us", "our" or “FeelKaro”) collects, uses, protects and shares the unique personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you ("User", "you" or "your") may provide in the FeelKaro Smart Shop or FeelKaro Marketplace (represented by FeelKaro.com) and any of its products or services (collectively, “Services"). It also designates the choices available to you with regards to our use of your Personal Information and the different ways you can access and update this information. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

By using our site or associated business services, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

FeelKaro is committed to protecting the privacy and personal information that visitors may provide for information purposes to us. This information is required so as to provide you with proper service.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, certain information about your device, including information about your IP address, web browser, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device are automatically collected by us. Furthermore, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the products or individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

The different registration/contact forms sought by FeelKaro.com require user to provide contact and company information. We use this information to contact you back and to serve you better.

FeelKaro.com does not collect any personal information about you if you are merely a visitor to our Websites, except to the limited extent through the use of cookies and IP address details. If you decide to ask about certain services offered on the website, you will be asked to provide basic online contact information about yourself and your company. This may include your email address, name, phone number, address, or other personal data such as Date of Birth.

You can however, choose not to provide us with certain information. But then in that case, you may not be able to take advantage of some of the FeelKaro.com SmartShop or Marketplace features. Users who are uncertain about what information is mandatory are welcome to get in touch with us.

FeelKaro may log IP addresses and/or end systems information for better web administration. This information is used for diagnostics, analysis, and to uphold the integrity of our services.

You recognize and understand that there is no obligation on you to provide FeelKaro with your personal information. Also, information provided by you is with your full consent and own decision. You understand that we are under no obligation to verify the accuracy of information source whomever it concerns and we assume that is provided by you with your full consensus unless notified by you regarding fallacy of particular information. You also agree to provide correct information to avoid fraudulent activity. It must be clarified here that providing information is not required for visitors to the Websites who do not require any specific services. If you do not agree to our Policy please do not use the Websites.

Use of Information

User information is only being used for particular project purposes and will not be sold, rented or distributed for any reason to a third party. In the unlikely event that we choose to do so in the future with trustworthy external resources, you will be notified by email and given the opportunity to notify us not to share your personal information with any other external party.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, we provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • To improve our website in order to serve you better and in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • The device Information that we collect is used to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

What do we do with data we collect from Retailers?

  • Information added for your store(s) through your FeelKaro.com Smartshop account is shared publicly with shoppers on brand websites and FeelKaro.com.
  • For retailers sharing inventory with FeelKaro, inventory is hosted in a secure database and past inventory files are deleted upon receipt of each new inventory file. Inventory in which a retailer has indicated a quantity on hand of greater than “1” is presented to shoppers across our platform as “in-stock.” The only instance in which FeelKaro publicly displays actual on hand-inventory count is when A) an end user initiates a request to reserve an item at your store; and B) there is low inventory for that item, which is defined by having two or fewer quantities remaining. In this instance, we will signal to a shopper that there are "only 2 left" after they've added the item to their cart.
  • The privacy of retailer inventory data is very important to us, and we never share or sell inventory data with brands, retailers, or other third parties. FeelKaro will purge all inventory from our site if it has not been updated in more than 72 hours. Retailers may stop sharing inventory or request that FeelKaro purge their inventory at any time.
  • For retailers accepting transactions for in-store pickup via "FeelKaro & Buy," your transaction history is private and is never shared with another retailer. Brands may see your transaction history relating to products of that brand only. In this case, we may share the record of that transaction with the brand. FeelKaro does not collect sales data and therefore does not share or sell sales data with third parties.

Cookies

Cookies, which enable us to store small amounts of information contained in your browser, may be used on some areas of our Website. Cookies, that help us track your navigation, enable us to tailor our offerings to your needs.

Third party websites which are accessible from our Website via links, click-throughs or banner advertising may use Cookies. However, it is important for us to inform you that we have no access or control over such Cookies and do not accept responsibility with regards to them.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on behalf of FeelKaro.

Users can choose to have your computer warn them each time a cookie is being sent, or they can choose to turn off all cookies. This is managed in browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Please note that if cookies are turned off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

Use of Facebook Custom Audiences

Furthermore, the website uses the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” of Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”). This allows users of the Site to view interest-based advertisements (“Facebook ads”) on Facebook social networking sites or other websites that also use the process. We are thus pursuing the interest of displaying advertisements that are of interest to you in order to make our website more interesting for you.

Based on the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Facebook server. By including Facebook Custom Audiences, Facebook receives the information that you have called up the corresponding website of our Internet presence or that you have clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Facebook service, Facebook can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered on Facebook or have not logged in, it is still possible for the provider to find out your IP address and other identifiers and save them.

Use of Google Adwords for the Website

FeelKaro uses the services of Google Adwords to draw attention to our attractive offers by means of advertising materials (so-called Google Adwords) on external websites. In relation to the advertising campaign data, we can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are. We pursue thereby the interest to show you advertisement, which is of interest for you, to arrange our Website for you more interestingly and to reach a fair calculation of advertising costs.

These advertising media are delivered by Google via so-called “Ad Servers”. For this purpose, we use Ad Server Cookies to measure certain parameters for measuring success, such as the insertion of ads or clicks by users. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google Adwords stores a cookie on your PC. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and should not be used to identify you personally. The unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information (marking that the user no longer wants to be addressed) are usually stored as analysis values for this cookie.

These cookies enable Google to recognise your Internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an Adwords customer’s website and the cookie stored on his or her computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page. Each Adwords customer is assigned a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of Adwords customers. We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data in these advertising measures. Google merely provides us with statistical evaluations. On the basis of these evaluations, we can identify which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of advertising media, in particular we cannot identify the users on the basis of this information.

Based on the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with Google’s server. By integrating AdWords Conversion, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an ad by us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that the provider will find out your IP address and save it.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You may refp;use the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the “Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on”

We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our FeelKaro.com website. We can use the statistics gained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

INCLUDE OPT-OUT LINKS FROM WHICHEVER SERVICES BEING USED.

COMMON LINKS INCLUDE:

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, FeelKaro and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with FeelKaro (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the end of this page.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

Feelkaro.com does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Choice to Opt-Out

FeelKaro gives you the choice regarding the collection and usage of your personally identifiable information. Again, it is not necessary for you to provide any information in order to access and use our Websites. You may therefore choose to opt out of providing such information.

Further, once you provide information to Feelkaro.com website, you will have the option at any stage to inform us that you no longer wish to receive future e-mails and you may unsubscribe by sending a simple email with the subject UNSUBSCRIBE.

Exclusive European Union (EU) rights

If you are a resident of the European Union, you have the following rights against us with regard to the personal data concerning you:

  • right of access, Article 15 GDPR),
  • right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR) or erasure (Article 17 GDPR),
  • right to restriction of processing, (Article 18 GDPR),
  • right to object to processing, (Article 21 GDPR),
  • right to withdraw your consent (Article 7(3) GDPR),
  • right to receive the data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability”) as well as the right the right to transmit those data to another responsible organisation, if the conditions of Article 20(1)(a) and (b) GDPR have been met (Article 20 GDPR),

You can establish your rights by sending a notification to the contact details specified in section “Responsible provider” or to the Data Protection Officer appointed by us.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data (Article 77 GDPR).

Security and Data Protection

FeelKaro has implemented stringent, reasonably acceptable standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. FeelKaro takes every precaution to protect your personal information. When you submit or view sensitive information via our Websites, your information is protected, both online and offline. All financial transactions and otherwise sensitive information are protected using 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. The data resides behind a firewall, with access restricted to authorized FeelKaro personnel.

Disclosure of Information

With the exception of any associated business requirements or any legal purpose (if any), we do not share, disclose, sell, rent, loan, trade or lease any of the collected information for any unlawful means to any third party.

However, we disclose the personally identifiable information in the following cases:

Business Requirements:

  • To gauge our marketing efforts.
  • To estimate our customer base.
  • Measurement of traffic patterns.
  • Demographic analysis of customer base.
  • Understanding user interests.
  • To bill or collect commission/ fees to be paid to us.

We may collect, compile, store, publish this information, to the extent, that it does not personally identify customer individually. The information is handled by company employees in confidence, to extent required.

Transactional Dealings:

The collected personal information may be disclosed to one or more third parties - such as - associated retailers, as and when necessary, in order to provide you with the demanded omnichannel retail services. You may be further contacted (via: e-mail, telephone, mail, personal visit or any other means) by the associated retail business owner/retailer for completing the transaction, using the contact details furnished by you.

Law Enforcement Agencies:

We may disclose your personally identifiable information if:

  • Required by law (via: warrant, or any sort of court order).
  • To enforce our own privacy statement.
  • To protect our customer’s rights.
  • There is any case of any emergency that justifies disclosure of information.

Your information when shared with other bodies will be subject to their respective privacy policies.

Information Technology Act, 2000

FeelKaro has applied “Reasonable Security Practices” as required by the Information Technology Act, 2000 rules. This includes any amendment in the said Act and its rules. By complying with such provisions, FeelKaro assures proper care and control over its I.T. and Security operations under sections 43, 43A, 45 & Section 85 of I.T. Act, 2000 including related rules. And thus you agree and acknowledge that FeelKaro shall not be held responsible for any cyber crime activity relating to your data.

By using FeelKaro.com you agree and acknowledge that FeelKaro shall not be held responsible for any uncontrollable security attack and in such cases you agree that FeelKaro shall not be held responsible for any type of financial, opportunity, legal, business (lost profits) and reputation losses that may occur to you under the provisions of Section 43, 43A and 45 of Information Technology Act, 2000 and including any amendments in the said Act.

You further agree that FeelKaro top management shall not be held responsible directly or indirectly for any cybercrime related criminal liabilities under I.T. Act, 2000 relating to your information as you agree and acknowledge that Top management of FeelKaro complies with due diligence requirements of I.T. Act, 2000 including its rules and amendments.

External Links

FeelKaro.com may have links to other websites and affiliates. FeelKaro is not responsible for the content or the privacy of these affiliated websites or any other links that redirect user to external sites. Visitors to the FeelKaro website are requested to familiarize themselves with their respective Privacy Policies.

Amendments to these Policies

FeelKaro reserves the right to amend these policies from time to time. When we make a change, we will update this page of the website. We recommend that you revisit this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes that we have made to these Policies. For any questions about privacy and similar issues, please contact us.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

308, 9 Square, Zanzarda Chawkdi, Junagadh, Gujarat 362001

info@feelkaro.com